Privacy Policy

Last modified: February 1, 2019

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

This TSSP Website Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) applies to tssp.com, tpgsixthstreetpartners.com, tpg6streetpartners.com, 6thstreetpartners.com, advisorstssp.com, and tpgsixthstreet.com (together, the “Site”), which provides information about the affiliated entities commonly referred to as “TPG Sixth Street Partners” or “TSSP”. This Privacy Notice only applies to personal information we collect from visitors to the Site or that visitors to the Site provide through the Site to us.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Other than as set out in this Privacy Notice, this Site does not directly collect any personal information. You may, however, choose to contact us by email, in which case we will collect your name, email address and any other personal information that you choose to provide to us. Please do not provide personal information that you do not want us to have.

If you choose to provide personal information to us, we will use that information for the purpose(s) for which you provided it to us. For example, if you provide your contact information when making an enquiry to us, we will use that contact information to process and respond to that enquiry and any related activity that may result from your enquiry. Similarly, if you are interested in joining the TSSP team and submit a resume or CV to us by email, we will use that information to assess your suitability for relevant roles with us and, where applicable, to contact you to progress your application.

In addition, we may gather limited information about you automatically through your use of the Site, e.g., your IP address and how you navigate our Site. With your consent (where required by law), we do this by using cookies. For more information on the cookies we use and why we use them, please see the Cookie Notice below.

How We Share the Information We Collect

We may share your personal information with TPG Capital, L.P., TPG Global, LLC and their respective affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

We may share your personal information with service providers that perform services on our behalf such as analytics providers and hosting providers. In accordance with applicable law, we have entered into legally binding agreements requiring them to use or disclose personal information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or, where permitted by law, to comply with applicable legal requirements.

In addition, we may disclose personal information about you (a) if we are required or permitted to do so by law or legal process, for example due to a court order or a request from a law enforcement agency, (b) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, (c) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or other illegal activity, and (d) in conjunction with (i) the making, management, or disposition of any of our investments, or (ii) business continuity.

Links to Third-Party Websites

The Site may contain links to other web sites. We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such sites. Whenever you link to another web site, you may be asked to provide registration or other information. Please note that any personal information that you provide is going to a third party, and therefore you should familiarize yourself with that party’s privacy policy or notice.

Data Transfers

The Site is controlled and operated from the United States and is not intended to be subject to the laws or jurisdiction of any country or territory other than that of the United States.

Information Security

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures designed to protect your personal information against loss or accidental, unlawful or unauthorized, alteration, access, disclosure or use. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately.

Cookie Notice

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or device by websites that you visit. We use cookies to ensure the Sites function as efficiently as possible, as well as to better understand, customize and improve the user experience of the Sites and our other services and offerings.

The cookies we use may collect certain limited personal information about you, such as your IP address. However, generally, most of the information we collect through cookies is not personal information.

Certain cookies used on the Site may be strictly necessary for the operation of the Site. In such circumstances, these cookies may be set automatically. Otherwise, we use the following cookies (with your consent, where required by law) for the purposes as set out in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Universal Analytics (Google)

_ga

_gat_gtag_UA_132769893_1

_gid

These cookies are used to help us to improve the Site and understand how visitors engage with and navigate around it. Information on how Google Analytics collects and processes your data is available here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited.

_ga expires after 2 years

_gat_gtag_UA_132769893_1 expires after 1 minute

_gid expires after 24 hours

Your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to you. If your browser is set to reject cookies, the Site may not recognize you when you return to the website, and some website functionality may be lost. The Help section of your browser may tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage or delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on DNT, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they do not track the user. TSSP does not change its practices, described elsewhere in this Privacy Notice, in response to DNT browser settings or signals. For information about DNT, visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

Third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites, including your use of this Site. This Privacy Notice does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the practices of third parties that collect your personal information.

How Long We Keep Information

The time period for which we keep personal information depends on the purposes for which we collected it. In all cases we keep it for as long as necessary to fulfil those purposes. We will then delete this personal information unless we are required to preserve your personal data in connection with litigation, investigations and proceedings, or if a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

EEA-Specific Disclosures

The information below is intended only for visitors to the Site who are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), UK or Switzerland.

Controller details

Unless stated otherwise, TPG Sixth Street Partners, LLC is the controller in respect of personal information collected through the Site and can be contacted at tsspprivacy@tssp.com.

Purposes and Legal Bases for Processing

We primarily process your personal information for the purposes described above on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests, including to:

  • operate, manage and improve the Site and our business;

  • contact you to respond to your requests or enquiries;

  • comply with legal obligations affecting our business;

  • ensuring the security of the Site and our systems and networks;

  • prevent, investigate or provide notice of fraud, physical harm, financial loss, unlawful or criminal activity, or unauthorized access to or use of personal information, the Site or our data systems; and

  • enforce our Terms of Use.

If we process your personal information submitted by you to us in connection with an application for employment with us, such personal information will be processed as is necessary for our legitimate interests in considering you for a role with us, and where applicable, to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract.

International Transfers

We comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information to recipients in countries outside of the EEA, UK and Switzerland. In all such cases, we will only transfer your personal information if:

  • The country to which the personal information will be transferred has been granted an adequacy decision by the European Commission or UK Information Commissioner’s Office (as applicable);

  • The recipient of the personal information is located in the U.S. and has certified to the EU-US or Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework (as applicable); or

  • We have put in place other appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer, for example the EU Model Contracts.

You may request a copy of the safeguards that we have put in place in respect of transfers of personal data by contacting us as described in the “How to Contact Us About Privacy Matters” section below.

Your Data Protection Rights

If you are located in the EEA, UK or Switzerland, subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights in relation to personal information that we hold about you:

  • To request confirmation of whether we process personal information relating to you and, if so, to request a copy of that personal information;

  • To request that we rectify or update your personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;

  • To request that we erase your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where we collected personal information on the basis of your consent and you withdraw your consent;

  • To request that we restrict the use of your personal information in certain circumstances, such as while we consider another request that you have submitted, for example a request that we update your personal information;

  • Where you have given us consent to process your personal information, to withdraw your consent;

  • To request that we provide a copy of your personal information to you or another organization in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances; and

  • To object to certain of our data processing, such as for direct marketing purposes.

If you are located in the EEA, UK or Switzerland and you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights or if you consider that we have processed your personal information in violation of applicable law, please contact us as detailed in the “How to Contact Us About Privacy Matters” section below.

If you consider that we have processed your personal information in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in your country.

How to Contact Us About Privacy Matters

If you would like to contact us for any reason concerning our privacy practices or this Privacy Notice, please email us at tsspprivacy@tssp.com.

Updates to This Privacy Notice

We may change or update portions of this Privacy Notice at any time without notice to you. Please check back from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the Privacy Notice. The revision date appearing on the first page of this Privacy Notice underneath the title will identify the date of the last update or revision.

Exceptions to This Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies only to the public sections of the Site. If you are permitted access to private areas, the terms of your subscription agreement will control our use of provided information.

Scroll to top